Bus stops for the 2014-2015 School Year

(Updated August 18, 2014)

Following is a list of R-P bus stops to start the school year. Some adjustments will be made after the start of the school year; stops added or dropped and time adjustments. Please make sure your student is at the bus stop 5 minutes earlier than the posted time.

 

Intermediate school, middle school and high school students may walk up to 1 mile to a bus stop and buses will not travel down cul-de-sacs or certain subdivision roads. Most stops will be at the nearest corner to your home address. For the most part, the bus number in the morning will be the same in the afternoon.

 

Elementary school busing will continue its current practice. In some cases, the student will be asked to walk to corner stops. Kindergarten students will be dropped off as close to their home as possible.

 

Take home times will vary the first week of school. It is not uncommon for buses to leave the schools a half hour after dismissal times. Extra time is needed to make sure students find their correct bus. Please encourage your child if they get on the wrong bus, to stay on the bus and alert the bus driver. The driver will then make every effort to get your child to their correct stop.

 

Please read your child's student handbook for R-P's transportation policies, responsibility of parents, bus safety rules and bus conduct rules. Failure to follow these rules may result in a suspension from the bus or school discipline. Thank you very much for your cooperation. If you have any questions, please feel free to contact the Transportation Office at 719-0110.

 

Thank you for your patience as we get the new year started.

 

High School, Middle School & Intermediate School

 

Bus #1 transfers with #12

6:25 - Lorenson & W. Bard

6:32 - 3246 W. Bard

6:34 - 4036 W. Bard

6:36 - 4252 W. Bard

6:39 - 4209 Duck Lake Rd

6:40 - 4044 Duck Lake Rd

6:42 - 3051 Duck Lake Rd

6:43 - Duck Lake & Weber

6:47 - 4900 Simonelli

6:50 - 3319 Michillinda

6:52 - 3195 Michillinda

6:53 - Weber & Michillinda

6:54 - Todd & Weber

6:55 - Fruitland Church

6:57 - 2779 Duck Lake Rd

6:58 - 2340 Duck Lake Rd

6:59 - Lorenson & Duck Lake

7:00 - 1921 Duck Lake Rd

 

Bus #2 transfers with #6

6:30 - 3606 Pillon

6:31 - 5720 Staple

6:32 - Lakewood & Staple

6:33 - 6320 Staple

6:35 - Meadowmohr & W. Lake Rd

6:37 - Interlochen & Middle Lake

6:38 - S. Fowler & Middle Lake

6:40 - Middle Lake & Johnston

6:41 - 6428 Middle Lake Rd

6:41 - Middle Lake & Maple

6:42 - 6929 Middle Lake Rd

6:44 - 2056 Duff Rd

6:45 - Duff & Lake St

6:46 - Duff & Douglass Trail

6:48 - Duff & Staple

6:51 - 1825 White Lake Drive

6:53 - 2475 White Lake Drive

6:55 - White Lake Dr & Blue Lake Rd

6:56 - 6809 Blue Lake Drive

6:59 - Junior & Blue Lake Rd

7:00 - Main & 2nd Street

 

Bus #3 transfers with #10

6:28 -Bard & Strand Rd

6:30 - 4402 Russell Rd

6:31 - 4502 Russell Rd

6:32 - 239 E. Riley Thompson

6:33 - 665 E. Riley Thompson

6:37 - 4136 Putnam Rd

6:40 - 5718 Putnam Rd

6:42 - 4835 Putnam Rd

6:43 - 1024 E. Riley Thompson

6:44 - E. Riley Thompson & Anderson

6:48 - 2276 E. Riley Thompson

6:49 - Cady & Cessna

6:50 - 5088 Cady Rd

6:51 - Cady & Michillinda

6:52 - 2206 Michillinda Rd

6:54 - 1879 Michillinda Rd

6:59 - E. Riley Thompson & Beattie

7:00 - 2781 E. Riley Thompson

7:06 - The Hop Childcare-Holton Rd

 

Bus #4 transfers with #12

6:34 - 3227 E. Bard

6:35 - 3307 E. Bard

6:35 - Bard & Dalson

6:36 - Sweeter & Dalson

6:38 - 3105 Sweeter

6:39 - Sweeter & Holton

6:43 - 4683 Dalson Rd

6:44 - 5163 Dalson Rd

6:45 - 5249 Dalson Rd

6:46 - Dalson & Michillinda

6:48 - Dalson & 6th St

6:50 - Dalson & Ryerson

6:52 - 3553 Ryerson

6:53 - 3635 Ryerson

6:54 - Ryerson & Ewing

6:55 - 3854 Ryerson

7:00 - Beattie & Holton Rd

 

Bus #5 transfers with #21

6:25 - 720 Michillinda

6:26 - 835 Michillinda

6:27 - 969 Michillinda

6:28 - 1242 Michillinda

6:30 - Whitehall & Belfast

6:32 - 6104 Whitehall Rd

6:34 - 1495 Lakewood Rd

6:35 - Lakewood & Meeuwenberg

6:36 - Lakewood & Morningstar

6:38 - Lakewood & Automobile Rd

6:40 - 2182 Dame

6:42 - 2185 W. Michillinda

6:44 - 5251 Whitehall

6:45 - 5064 Whitehall

6:47 - Gibson & Duck Lake

6:49 - 1515 Duck Lake Rd

6:50 - 1205 Duck Lake Rd

6:51 - Duck Lake Rd & Whitehall Rd

6:54 - 855 W. Bard (pm bus 8)

6:55 - 761 W. Bard (pm bus 8)

6:59 - 346 W. Bard (pm bus 8)

7:00 - 266 Bard (pm bus 8)

 

Bus #6 transfers with #2

6:30 - N. Whitehall Rd & W. McMillan Rd

6:33 - 1160 W. Bard Rd

6:34 - Hyde Park & Bard

6:36 - 1795 Bard Rd

6:38 - 1936 Bard Rd

6:40 - Bard & Green Creek

6:43 - 3638 N. Weber

6:48 - W. McMillan & Simonelli (pm bus 7)

6:52 - W. McMillan & Green Creek

6:54 - W. McMillan & Worden

6:55 - W. McMillan & Hyde Park

6:56 - 1201 McMillan Rd

6:58 - Hamilton & W. McMillan

6:59 - Hamilton & Keller

7:00 - 862 Agard

 

Bus #7 transfers with #14

6:47 - 1988 Peterson Rd

6:48 - W. River & Weber

6:49 - W. River & N. Green Creek

6:50 - W. River & Buys

6:51 - W. River & Lorenson

6:54 - 1311 W. River Rd

6:55 - W. River & Auble

6:56 - W. River & Oak River Lane

6:57 - 691 River Rd

6:58 - E. River & Williamson

6:59 - E. River & Central

7:00 - E. River Rd & Russell

7:01 - 355 E. River Rd

7:02 - E. River Rd & Strand Rd

7:03 - E. River Rd & N. Roberts

7:18 - 310 Giles Rd (MS only)

 

Bus #8 transfers with #16

6:31 - 2167 Getty St

6:34 - 2781 Russell Rd

6:36 - 2988 Russell Rd

6:38 - 3445 Russell Rd

6:41 - W. Bard & Central

6:42 - 3988 Central

6:43 - 4067 Central

6:46 - 3962 Automobile

6:48 - 3888 Automobile

6:49 - 3825 Automobile

6:50 - Bard & Automobile

6:51 - Automobile & Tyler

6:52 - 764 Tyler

6:53 - 3528 N. Whitehall Rd

6:54 - 3650 N. Whitehall Rd

6:55 - 3675 Whitehall Rd

6:56 - Ross Rd-Church

6:57 - Ross & Tyler Rd

6:58 - Whitehall & Tyler Rd

6:59 - Whitehall & Bob Ave

7:00 - Ann & Victor

7:01 - Whitehall & Victor

7:02 - 1889 N. Whitehall Rd

7:03 - 1773 N. Whitehall Rd

7:20 - Park Meadows (MS Only)

 

Bus #10 transfers with #3

6:35 - W. Giles & Delz (pm bus 9)

6:36 - W. Giles & Maple Ridge

6:37 - W. Giles & Buys Rd

6:38 - 2580 W. Giles Rd

6:39 - W. Giles Rd & Green Creek Rd

6:40 - W. Giles & Weber Rd

6:41 - 3355 W. Giles

6:42 - W. Giles Rd & N. Peterson

6:43 - W. Giles Rd & Lake Breeze

6:44 - W. Giles Rd & Simonelli

6:45 - W. Giles Rd & Benjamin

6:46 - W. Giles Rd & N. Scenic

6:47 - Ford Rd & Orshall Rd

6:48 - 1955 Scenic Dr

6:49 - 2099 Scenic Dr

6:50 - W. River Rd & Sugaridge

6:51 - W. River Rd & Orshall

6:52 - W. River Rd & Nord

6:53 - W. River Rd & S. Simonelli

6:54 - W. River Rd & N. Simonelli

6:55 - W. River Rd & N. Peterson

6:56 - 2060 Horton Rd

6:59 - (Laketon Bethel Church) (HS & Int only)

7:10 - Giles & Joslyn (S. side only)

7:18 - E. Giles & Linden (MS only)

 

Bus #12 transfers with #4 & #1

6:37 - 4124 Fenner Rd

6:39 - 3550 Fenner Rd

6:40 - N. Peterson Rd & Fenner

6:41 - 395 Peterson Rd

6:42 - N. Peterson Rd & Kern Rd

6:45 - Memorial Dr & S. Weber

6:47 - Weber & Fenner

6:48 - Green Creek & Deer Run

6:50 - Green Creek & Cranbrook

6:51 - Harmony Lane & Englund

6:52 - Memorial & Green Creek

6:53 - 2490 Memorial

6:54 - Buys & California

6:55 - 2500 Pennsylvania

6:56 - Pennsylvania & Buys

6:57 - Buys Rd & Huether

6:58 - 91 Buys Rd

6:59 - 260 Buys Rd

7:00 - 1006 Green Creek Rd

 

Bus #14 transfers with #7

6:46 - Dalson Rd & White Tail

6:47 - Dalson Rd & S. Riverwood

6:48 - W. Creekwood Dr & E. River Rd

6:50 - 3315 E. River Rd

6:51 - 3220 E. River Rd

6:52 - 3131 E. River Rd

6:54 - 3030 E. River Rd

6:56 - 2328 E. Riverwood

6:59 - E. Riverwood & N. Riverwood

7:01 - 2842 S. Riverwood

7:02 - E. River & Riverwood

 

Bus #15 transfers with #18

6:50 - Holton Rd & Hilt Rd

6:52 - 1990 Hilt Rd

6:53 - 1961 Ora

6:54 - 1810 Ora

6:54 - 1971 Ora

6:56 - E. River & Rambling Oak

6:57 - 2036 Rambling Oak

6:58 - 1919 Shady Oak

6:59 - E. River & Pleasant Oak

7:00 - 2330 Pillon

7:01 - 2687 Pillon

7:02 - Pillon & Northwind

7:03 - 2122 E. River Rd

 

Bus #16 transfers with #8

6:46 - Holton & Engman

6:48 - Holton Rd-Heart & Hand

6:50 - Park Meadows (HS & Int only)

6:51 - Reed & Paul

6:52 - Paul & Cora

6:53 - Cora & Mildred

6:54 - Mildred & Vernon

6:55 - Vernon & Paul

6:58 - Buel & Russell

7:00 - 455 E. Tyler

7:02 - 2980 Strand

7:03 - 2422 Strand

 

Bus #17 transfers with #19

6:46 - Reigler & Queens Ct

6:47 - Reigler & Kings Ct

6:48 - Reigler & Becker

6:49 - Becker & Duchess

6:50 - Duchess & Prince

6:51 - 1732 Prince

6:52 - Prince & Kings Ct

6:55 - Princess & King's Ct

6:56 - Becker & Rickey Rd

6:58 - E. Becker & Sheribeck

7:00 - E. Becker & Sheridan

 

Bus #18 transfers with #20

6:23 - 2192Putnam Rd

6:24 - 2680 Putnam Rd

6:26 - 3498 Putnam Rd

6:29 - 1275 E. Bard Rd

6:30 - 1375 E. Bard Rd

6:31 - E. Bard & Staple

6:33 - E. Bard Rd & Pillon

6:35 - Dalton Baptist Church

6:41 - Michillinda & W. Samantha

6:42 - 3008 Michillinda

6:44 - 4849 Holton Rd

6:47 - 3397 Rich Rd

6:48 - 3547 Rich Rd

6:49 - Rich Rd & E. Tyler Rd

6:51 - E. Tyler & Dalson Rd

6:53 - 3123 Dalson Rd

6:55 - E. McMillan & Rich Rd

6:56 - Beattie & E. McMillan (pm bus 14)

7:00 - Pillon Rd & E. McMillan (pm bus 15)

7:01 - 1920 E. McMillan (pm bus 15)

7:02 - 1571 E. McMillan (pm bus 15)

 

Bus #19 transfers with #17

6:40 - 2291 E. River Rd

6:42 - 2129 N. Sheridan

6:45 - 1874 N. Sheridan

6:47 - Hiawatha & Sheridan

6:48 - 2809 E. River

6:52 - 2119 Deerwood

6:53 - 2004 Deerwood

6:55 - 2027 Northside

6:57 - Northside & River

7:00 - E. River & Beattie Rd

7:05 - N. Roberts & Robin

7:07 - N. Roberts & Wagner

7:07 - N. Roberts & Becker

 

Bus #20 *HIGH SCHOOL ONLY

6:45 - Mitzi St & Patricia Dr

6:50 - 1251 Witham Dr

6:53 - Wilshire & Dykstra Rd

6:54 - I vanhoe Dr. & Dykstra

6:54 - Camelot & Dykstra

6:55 - Glenwood & Mariwood

6:57 - 1635 Gaylord

6:58 - Cheyboygan & Dykstra

6:59 - 1631 Dykstra

6:59 - Hampstead & Horton

7:00 - Giles & Vesta

7:01 - Giles & Hansen

7:03 - Giles & Auble

7:05 - Giles & Ann

7:06 - 893 Giles Rd

7:07 - 310 Giles Rd

 

Bus #21 transfers with #5

6:25 - 2630 Holton Rd

6:26 - 2922 Holton Rd

6:27 - Holton & Beattie

6:28 - 3286 Holton Rd

6:29 - 3966 Holton Rd

6:31 - 4880 Holton Rd

6:32 - Holton & Erskine

6:35 - 3933 Crocker Rd

6:39 - Wilson Beach & Fiske

6:40 - Twin Lake Elementary

6:42 - Fifth St & O'Neil

6:43 - 6111 O'Neil

6:45 - 6277 Dalson

6:46 - Cat & Brock

6:47 - 6514 Cat St

6:48 - Cat & Duff

6:49 - 2888 Duff

6:50 - 2659 Duff

6:52 - 2809 Lakeshore

6:55 - 6258 Main

6:57 - West & Middle Lake Rd

6:58 - 3022 Fifth

6:59 - 5837 Holton Rd

 

Bus #9 *MIDDLE SCHOOL ONLY AM

(pm on bus #11)

6:50 - Giles & Ann

6:52 - Giles & Auble

6:55 - Giles & Hansen

6:58 - Giles & Horton

7:00 - 1251 Witham

7:02 - Dykstra & Andree

7:04 - Dykstra & Ivanhoe

7:06 - Horton & Nottingham

7:08 - Dykstra & Mancelona

7:10 - Fenner & W. Chadwick

7:12 - Fenner & Bear Lake

7:15 - 1090 Buys Rd

 

Bus #13 *INTERMEDIATE SCHOOL ONLY

6:45 - 1251 Witham

6:47 - 836 Dykstra Rd

6:48 - 888 Dykstra Rd

6:50 - 1051 Dykstra Rd

6:51 - Willshire & Dykstra

6:53 - Ivanhoe Dr & Dykstra

6:55 - Camelot Dr & Dykstra

6:57 - Dykstra & Cheboygan

6:59 - Gaylord & Horton

7:01 - S. Nottingham & Horton

7:02 - N. Nottingham & Horton

7:03 - Hampstead & Horton

7:05 - Charlevoix & Horton

7:06 - Horton & Giles (pm bus 9)

7:08 - Giles & Vesta (pm bus 9)

7:10 - Giles & Hansen (pm bus 9)

7:13 - Giles & Sherwood (pm bus 9)

7:15 - Giles & Auble (pm bus 9)

7:18 - Giles & Ann (pm bus 9)

7:20 - 310 Giles Rd (pm bus 9)

 

Bus #11 * MIDDLE SCHOOL ONLY

7:00 - W. River & N. Simonelli

7:01 - 4020 W. River Rd

7:02 - W. Giles & Benjamin

7:05 - W. Giles & S. Simonelli

7:07 - W. Giles & Weber

7:09 - 1087 Green Creek Rd

7:11 - Peterson & Fenner

7:13 - Kern & Peterson

7:15 - Weber & Memorial

7:18 - Harmony& England

7:20 - 2500 Pennsylvania

7:21 - Pennsylvania & Buys

7:22 - Buys & Huether

7:23 - 1212 Buys Rd

7:25 - 2358 Giles Rd

 

 

Skip to Navigation