Bus stops for the 2013-2014 school year

(Updated August 14, 2013)

 

 

Following is a list of R-P bus stops to start the school year.  Some adjustments will be made after the start of the school year; stops added or dropped and time adjustments made.  Please make sure your student is at the bus stop 5 minutes earlier than the posted time.
 

Intermediate school, middle school and high school students may walk up to 1 mile to a bus stop and buses will not travel down cul-de-sacs or certain subdivision roads.  Most stops will be at the nearest corner to your home address.  For the most part, the bus number in the morning will be the same in the afternoon.
  

Please read your child's student handbook for R-P's transportation policies, responsibility of parents, bus safety rules and bus conduct rules.  Failure to follow these rules may result in a suspension from the bus or school discipline.  Thank you very much for your cooperation.  If you have any questions, please feel free to contact the Transportation Office at 719-0110.

 

Thank you for your patience as we get the new year started.
 

 

High School, Middle School & Intermediate School

 

 

Bus #1 transfers with 5

6:24 2922 Holton Rd
6:25 Holton & Beattie
6:26 3286 Holton Rd
6:28 3966 Holton Rd
6:31 Holton & Erskine
6:35 3933 Crocker Rd
6:40 Twin Lake Elementary
6:41 Fifth St & O'Neil
6:42 6111 O'Neil
6:44 6277 Dalson
6:45 Cat St & Brock
6:46 6514 Cat St
6:47 Cat & Duff
6:49 2888 Duff
6:50 2659 Duff
6:51 2809 Lakeshore
6:52 6258 Main St
6:53 Main St & Second St
6:54 West & Middle Lake Rd
6:55 3022 Fifth St
6:56 5837 Holton Rd
7:01 4309 Holton Rd

 

Bus #2 transfers with 6

6:30 5488 Staple
6:31 5720 Staple
6:32 Lakewood & Staple
6:33 6320 Staple
6:35 Meadowmohr & W. Lake Rd
6:36 2287 W. Lake Rd
6:37 Interlochen & Middle Lake
6:38 S. Fowler & Middle Lake
6:39 N. Fowler & Middle Lake
6:40 Middle Lake & Johnston
6:41 6428 Middle Lake Rd
6:41 Middle Lake & Maple
6:42 6929 Middle Lake Rd
6:44 2056 Duff Rd
6:45 Duff & Lake St
6:46 Duff & Douglass Trail
6:48 Duff & Staple
6:51 1825 White Lake Drive
6:53 2475 White Lake Drive
6:56 6929 Blue Lake Drive
6:59 Junior & Blue Lake Rd
7:00 Anne & Blue Lake Rd
7:08 26693 Holton (pm bus 14)
7:10 Hilt & Holton (pm bus 14)

 

Bus #3 transfers with 10

6:28 Bard & Strand Rd
6:31 4402 Russell Rd
6:32 4502 Russell Rd
6:33 239 E. Riley Thompson
6:35 665 E. Riley Thompson
6:36 775 E. Riley Thompson
6:38 4136 Putnam Rd
6:40 5718 Putnam Rd
6:41 4835 Putnam Rd
6:43 1024 E. Riley Thompson
6:44 E. Riley Thompson & Anderson
6:48 Cady & Cessna
6:49 5088 Cady Rd
6:50 Cady & Michillinda
6:51 2206 Michillinda Rd
6:53 1879 Michillinda Rd
6:59 2206 Riley Thompson
7:01 E. Riley Thompson & Beattie
7:03 2781 E. Riley Thompson

  

Bus #4 transfers with 12 & 41

6:38 3227 W. Bard
6:40 3307 W. Bard
6:42 Sweeter & Dalson
6:44 3105 Sweeter
6:45 Sweeter & Holton
6:46 4683 Dalson Rd
6:48 5163 Dalson Rd
6:49 5249 Dalson Rd
6:49 Dalson & Michillinda
6:50 Dalson & 6th St
6:51 Dalson & Ryerson
6:52 3553 Ryerson
6:54 4185 Ryerson
6:55 3854 Ryerson
7:00 Beattie & Holton Rd

 

Bus #5 transfers with 1

6:24 720 W. Michillinda
6:26 835 W. Michillinda
6:28 969 W. Michillinda
6:30 1106 W. Michillinda
6:31 1242 W. Michillinda
6:33 Whitehall & Belfast
6:34 1495 Lakewood Rd
6:35 Lakewood & Meeuwenberg
6:36 Lakewood & Morningstar
6:38 Lakewood & Automobile Rd
6:40 Lorenson & Dame
6:45 2185 W. Michillinda
6:48 W. Michillinda & N. Weber Rd
6:49 3319 Michillinda Rd
6:50 3195 W. Michillinda Rd
6:52 Todd Rd & N. Weber
6:53 4396 N. Weber
6:54 Duck Lake Rd & N. Weber
6:54 2357 Duck Lake Rd
6:55 Duck Lake & Lorenson
6:58 855 Bard (pm bus 8)
7:00 266 Bard (pm bus 8)

   

Bus #6 transfers with 2

6:35 2820 Whitehall Rd
6:39 1160 W. Bard Rd
6:40 Hyde Park & Bard
6:42 1795 Bard Rd
6:44 1936 Bard Rd
6:46 Bard & Green Creek
6:50 3410 Weber
6:55 W. McMillan & Simonelli (pm bus 7)
6:57 McMillan & Green Creek
7:00 McMillan & Worden
7:02 McMillan & Hyde Park
7:04 1237 McMillan Rd

 

Bus 7 transfers with 14

6:45 1988 Peterson Rd
6:46 W. River & Weber
6:47 W. River & N. Green Creek
6:50 W. River & Buys Rd
6:53 W. River Rd & Lorenson Rd
6:54 W. River Rd & Horton
6:55 W. River Rd & Hyde Park
6:56 W. River Rd & Auble Rd
6:57 W. River Rd & Oak River Lane
6:59 W. River Rd & Williamson
7:01 River & Central Rd
7:02 E. River Rd & Russell
7:03 355 E. River Rd
7:04 E. River Rd & Strand Rd
7:05 E. River Rd & N. Roberts

 

Bus 8 transfers with 16

6:31 2167 Getty St
6:34 2781 Russell Rd
6:36 2988 Russell
6:38 3445 Russell Rd
6:41 W. Bard & Central
6:42 3988 Central
6:43 4067 Central
6:46 3962 Automobile
6:47 3888 Automobile
6:48 3825 Automobile
6:49 Bard & Automobile
6:51 3528 N. Whitehall Rd
6:52 3650 N. Whitehall Rd
6:53 3675 Whitehall Rd
6:54 Ross Rd-Church
6:55 Ross & Tyler Rd
6:58 Whitehall & Tyler Rd
6:59 Whitehall & Bob Ave
7:00 Whitehall & Victor
7:02 1889 N. Whitehall Rd
7:03 1773 N. Whitehall Rd
7:20 Park Meadows (MS only)

 

Bus 10 transfers with 3

6:35 W. Giles & Delz (pm bus 9)
6:36 Maple Ridge & Giles (pm bus 9)
6:37 W. Giles Rd & N. Buys Rd
6:38 2580 W. Giles Rd
6:39 W. Giles Rd & N. Weber
6:40 3355 W. Giles Rd
6:41 W. Giles Rd & N. Peterson
6:42 W. Giles Rd & Lake Breeze
6:43 W. Giles Rd & Simonelli
6:44 W. Giles Rd & Benjamin
6:45 W. Giles Rd & N. Scenic
6:46 Ford Rd & Orshall Rd
6:47 1955 Scenic Dr
6:48 2099 Scenic Dr
6:49 W. River Rd & Sugaridge
6:50 W. River Rd & Orshall
6:51 W. River Rd & Nord
6:52 W. River Rd & S. Simonelli
6:53 W. River Rd & N. Simonelli
6:54 W. River Rd & N. Peterson
6:58 (Laketon Bethel Church) (HS & Int only)
7:15 E. Giles & Linden (MS only)

 

Bus 12 transfers with 4/41

6:25 1212 Buys Rd
6:28 1006 Green Creek Rd
6:31 4124 Fenner Rd
6:33 3550 Fenner Rd
6:35 N. Peterson Rd & Fenner
6:36 395 Peterson Rd
6:38 N. Peterson Rd & Kern Rd
6:40 Memorial Dr & S. Weber
6:41 287 Weber Rd
6:42 Weber & Fenner
6:43 Green Creek & Cranbrook
6:45 Harmony Lane & Englund
6:46 Memorial & Green Creek
6:48 2490 Memorial
6:50 Buys & California
6:51 2500 Pennsylvania
6:52 Pennsylvania & Buys
6:54 Buys Rd & Huether
6:56 91 Buys Rd
6:58 258 Buys Rd
7:00 Buys & Fenner
7:03 Fenner & Bear Lake Rd
7:05 Fenner Rd & W. Chadwick

 

Bus 14 transfers with 7

6:46 Dalson Rd & White Tail
6:47 Dalson Rd & S. Riverwood
6:48 W. Creekwood Dr & E. River Rd
6:50 3315 E. River Rd
6:52 3131 E. River Rd
6:54 3030 E. River Rd
6:56 2283 E. Riverwood
6:59 E. Riverwood & N. Riverwood
7:01 2842 S. Riverwood
7:02 E. River & Riverwood

 

Bus 15 transfers with 18

6:50 Holton Rd & Hilt Rd
6:52 1990 Hilt Rd
6:53 1961 Ora
6:54 1810 Ora
6:55 Neilwood & Eklund
6:56 E. River Rd & Rambling Oak
6:57 1919 Shady Oak
6:58 E. River Rd & Pleasant Oak
7:00 E. River Rd & Pillon
7:01 2330 Pillon
7:02 Pillon & Northwind
7:05 2122 E. River Rd
7:06 E. River & Neilson

 

Bus #16 transfers with 8

6:45 Holton & Engman
6:48 Holton Rd-Heart & Hand
6:50 Park Meadows (HS & Int only)
6:52 Cora & Russell
6:53 Cora & Paul
7:00 Paul & Vernon
7:02 Buel & Russell
7:05 455 E. Tyler
7:08 2980 Strand
7:10 2677 Strand

 

Bus #17 transfers with 19

6:46 Reigler & Queens Ct
6:47 Reigler & Kings Ct
6:48 Reigler & Becker
6:50 Becker & Duchess
6:52 Princess & King's Ct
6:54 Becker & Rickey Rd
6:56 E. Becker & Sheribeck
6:58 E. Becker & Sheridan
7:15 N. Roberts & E. Giles
7:17 1122 E. Giles
7:18 E. Giles & Reeths Ct
7:20 310 Giles Rd

 

Bus #18 transfers with 15

6:24 2192 Putnam Rd
6:25 2680 Putnam Rd
6:28 3498 Putnam Rd
6:29 E. Bard & Putnam
6:32 1375 E. Bard Rd
6:35 E. Bard & Staple
6:37 E. Bard Rd & Pillon
6:39 Dalton Baptist Church
6:42 Michillinda & W. Samantha
6:43 3008 Michillinda
6:49 3547 Rich Rd
6:50 Rich Rd & E. Tyler Rd
6:52 3335 E. Tyler Rd
6:53 E. Tyler & Dalson Rd
6:55 3123 Dalson Rd
6:56 3232 E. McMillan
6:57 E. McMillan & Rich Rd
6:58 Beattie & E. McMillan (pm bus 14)
7:00 Pillon Rd & E. McMillan (pm bus 15)
7:02 1571 E. McMillan (pm bus 15)

 

Bus #19 transfers with 17

6:40 2291 E. River Rd
6:42 2129 N. Sheridan
6:45 1874 N. Sheridan
6:47 Hiawatha & Sheridan
6:50 E. River & Sheridan
6:51 2809 E. River Rd
6:52 2119 Deerwood
6:53 2004 Deerwood
6:55 2027 Northside
6:57 Northside & River
7:00 E. River & Beattie Rd
7:05 N. Roberts & Robin
7:07 N. Roberts & Wagner
7:07 N. Roberts & Becker

 

Bus #20 (HS only)

6:45 Mitzi St & Patricia Dr
6:50 1251 Witham Dr
6:53 Wilshire & Dykstra Rd
6:54 Ivanhoe Dr. & Dykstra
6:54 Camelot & Dykstra
6:55 Glenwood & Mariwood
6:56 Horton & Mariwood
6:57 1635 Gaylord
6:58 Cheyboygan & Dykstra
6:59 1631 Dykstra
6:59 Hampstead & Horton
7:00 Giles & Vesta
7:01 Giles & Hanson
7:03 Giles & Auble
7:05 Giles & Ann
7:18 Giles & Joslyn
7:20 Park Meadows (MS only)
(18 in PM)

 

Bus #41 transfers with 12

6:40 Lorenson & W. Bard
6:38 3246 W. Bard
6:41 4552 W. Bard
6:45 4209 Duck Lake Rd-Fire Station
6:48 4044 Duck Lake Rd
6:51 3051 Duck Lake Rd
6:54 1921 Duck Lake Rd
6:57 Duck Lake Rd & Gibson
6:59 1515 Duck Lake Rd
7:00 1205 Duck Lake Rd
7:03 Hamilton & McMillan
7:05 Hamilton & Keller
7:08 862 Agard

 

Bus #9 *MIDDLE SCHOOL ONLY

(pm bus 11)

7:02 Northside Motel
7:06 Giles & Hansen
7:08 Giles & Sherwood
7:10 Giles & Ann
7:11 893 W. Giles
7:13 1251 Witham
7:15 Witham & Dykstra
7:18 Dykstra & Andree
7:20 Dykstra & Ivanhoe
7:23 Dykstra & Dykstra Ct
7:25 Horton & Hampstead

 

Bus #13 *INTERMEDIATE SCHOOL ONLY

6:50 1195 Witham
6:52 836 Dykstra Rd
6:54 Willshire & Dykstra
6:56 Ivanhoe Dr & Dykstra
6:58 Camelot Dr & Dykstra
7:00 Dykstra & Mancelona
7:02 Gaylord & Horton
7:04 Nottingham & Horton
7:05 Hampstead & Horton
7:06 Charlevoix & Horton
7:07 Horton & Giles (pm bus 9)
7:12 Giles & Vesta (pm bus 9)
7:14 Giles & Hansen (pm bus 9)
7:16 Giles & Sherwood (pm bus 9)
7:18 Giles & Auble (pm bus 9)
7:20 Giles & Ann (pm bus 9)

 

Bus #11 * MIDDLE SCHOOL ONLY

7:00 W. River & N. Simonelli
7:01 4020 W. River Rd
7:02 W. Giles & Benjamin
7:05 W. Giles & S. Simonelli
7:07 W. Giles & Weber
7:09 1087 Green Creek
7:11 Peterson & Fenner
7:13 Kern & Peterson
7:15 Weber & Memorial
7:18 Harmony & England
7:19 Memorial & Green Creek
7:20 2500 Pennsylvania
7:21 Pennsylvania & Buys Rd
7:22 Buys & Huether
7:23 1212 Buys Rd
7:25 2358 Giles Rd