High School Entrance

Bus stops for the 2015-2016 School Year

(Updated August 10, 2015)

 

Following is a list of R-P bus stops to start the school year. Some adjustments will be made after the start of the school year; stops added or dropped and time adjustments. Please make sure your student is at the bus stop 5 minutes earlier than the posted time.

 

Take home times will vary the first week of school. It is not uncommon for buses to leave the schools a half hour after dismissal times. Extra time is needed to make sure students find their correct bus. Please encourage your child if they get on the wrong bus, to stay on the bus and alert the bus driver. The driver will then make every effort to get your child to their correct stop.

 

Please read your child's student handbook for R-P's transportation policies, responsibility of parents, bus safety rules and bus conduct rules. Failure to follow these rules may result in a suspension from the bus or school discipline. Thank you very much for your cooperation. If you have any questions, please feel free to contact the Transportation Office at 719-0110.

 

Thank you for your patience as we get the new year started.

 

High School, Middle School & Intermediate School

 

Bus #5 transfers with #10

 

6:29   4904 Automobile

6:31   835 Michillinda

6:32   1242 Michillinda

6:34   Whitehall & Belfast

6:36   6104 Whitehall

6:38   1495 Lakewood

6:39   Lakewood & Meeuwenberg

6:41   Lakewood & Morningstar

6:43   Lakewood & Automobile

6:48   2182 Dame

6:52   5251 Whitehall

6:53   5064 Whitehall

6:55   4310 Whitehall

6:57   855 W. Bard

6:58   761 W. Bard

6:59   346 W. Bard (PM Bus #8)

7:00   266 W. Bard (PM Bus #8)


Bus #6 transfers with #14

 

6:33   1144 W. Bard

6:34   1220 W. Bard

6:35   1555 W. Bard

6:36   1795 W. Bard

6:37   1936 W. Bard

6:38   2157 W. Bard

6:41   4036 W. Bard

6:42   4252 W. Bard

6:46   W. McMillan & Simonelli

6:48   W. McMillan & Green Creek

6:50   W. McMillan & Worden

6:52   Worden & Tyler

6:54   Tyler & Hyde Park

6:55   W. McMillan & Hyde Park

6:57   1201 McMillan

6:59   Hamilton & Keller

7:00   862 Agard

 

Bus #7 transfers with #19

 

6:45   1988 Peterson

6:46   W. River & Weber

6:47   2740 W. River

6:49   W. River & Lorenson

6:50   1807 W. River

6:52   W. River & Hyde Park

6:53   W. River & Auble

6:54   W. River & Oak River

6:56   691 W. River

6:57   W. River & Williamson

6:58   W. River & Central

6:59   W. River & Russell

7:00   165 E. River

7:01   355 E. River

7:02   863 E. River

7:03   E. River & N. Roberts

 

Bus #8 transfers with #17

 

6:30   2076 N. Getty

6:32   2781 Russell

6:33   2988 Russell

6:35   3445 Russell

6:37   W. Bard & Central

6:38   3988 Central

6:39   4053 Central

6:41   4169 Automobile

6:42   3990 Automobile

6:43   3825 Automobile

6:45   701 Tyler

6:46   Tyler & Whitehall

6:48   3650 N. Whitehall

6:50   3735 Ross

6:51   Ross & Tyler

6:54   Whitehall & Bob

6:55   Ann & Victor

6:56   Victor & Whitehall

6:58   1889 N. Whitehall

 

Bus #9 transfers with #7405

 

6:49   1006 Green Creek

6:51   690 Buys

6:52   800 Buys

6:53   1230 N. Buys

6:55   2230 W. Giles

6:56   W. Giles & Delz

6:57   W. Giles & Kingsbury

6:58   W. Giles & Horton

6:59   W. Giles & Vesta

7:00   W. Giles & Hansen

7:02   W. Giles & Auble

7:03   W. Giles & Ann

7:05   260 W. Giles

 

Bus #10 transfers with #7407

 

6:38   Timberlane & Maple Ridge

6:39   Timberlane & N. Buys

6:40   2580 W. Giles

6:42   W. Giles & Green Creek

6:43   W. Giles & Weber

6:44   3355 W. Giles

6:45   W. Giles & N. Peterson

6:46   W. Giles & Lake Breeze

6:47   W. Giles & Simonelli

6:48   W. Giles & Benjamin

6:49   W. Giles & N. Scenic

6:50   Ford & Orshall

6:52   2099 Scenic

6:53   W. River & Sugaridge

6:54   W. River & Orshall

6:55   W. River & Nord

6:56   W. River & S. Simonelli

6:57   W. River & N. Simonelli

6:59   2060 Horton

7:12   Giles & Joslyn (S. Side Only)

7:18   E. Giles & Linden (MS Only)

 

Bus #11     *MIDDLE SCHOOL ONLY*

 

6:50   Horton & Hampstead

6:51   Horton & Nottingham

6:53   Dykstra & Mancelona

6:54   Gaylord & Horton

6:55   845 Horton

6:56   Fenner & W. Chadwick

6:57   Fenner & Bear Lake

6:59   Buys & Heuther

7:01   Memorial & Weber

7:03   5 Peterson

7:07   1474 Peterson

7:09   1865 Peterson

7:11   River & Nord

7:14   Benjamin & Ford

7:16   4157 Giles

7:17   Giles & Lake Breeze

7:19   Giles & Weber

7:20   Giles & Green Creek

 

Bus #12 transfers with #21

 

6:32   4124 Fenner

6:33   3550 Fenner

6:34   Peterson & Fenner

6:36   395 Peterson

6:37   Peterson & Kern

6:38   7 Peterson

6:39   Memorial & Weber

6:40   119 Weber

6:41   Weber & Fenner

6:44   Green Creek & Deer Run

6:45   Green Creek & Cranbrook

6:46   Harmony Lane & Englund

6:47   Memorial & Green Creek

6:49   2490 Memorial

6:51   Pennsylvania School

6:53   S. Buys & Huether

6:54   91 S. Buys

6:55   260 S. Buys

 

Bus #13    *INTERMEDIATE & MIDDLE SCHOOL*   tranfers with bus #9

 

6:48   1251 Witham

6:51   1051 Dykstra 

6:52    Willshire & Dykstra

6:54    Ivanhoe & Dykstra

6:55    Camelot & Dykstra

6:56    Glenwood & Dykstra

6:57    Dykstra & Cheboygan

6:59    Gaylord & Horton

7:00    S. Nottingham & Horton

7:01    Hampstead & Horton

7:02    Charlevoix & Horton

7:08    Giles & Sumac

 

Bus #14 transfers with #6

 

6:46   Dalson & White Tail

6:47   Dalson & S. Riverwood

6:50   W. Creekwood & E. River

6:53   3315 E. River

6:54   3147 E. River

6:55   3131 E. River

6:56   3030 E. River

6:59   E. Riverwood & N. Riverwood

7:01   2351 Riverwood

 

Bus #15 transfers with #7407

 

6:49   Northwind & Pillon

6:51   2331 Pillon

6:53   2122 E. River

6:55   Pleasant Oak & E. River

6:56   2015 Pleasant Oak

6:57   1919 Shady Oak

6:58   2036 Rambling Oak

6:59   Rambling Oak & E. River

7:01   1810 Ora

7:02   1971 Ora

7:03   1990 Hilt

7:05   Holton & Hilt

 

Bus #16 transfers with #7408

 

6:42   Park Meadows

6:45   1700 Russell

6:46   71 Reed

6:47   160 Reed

6:48   166 Cora

6:49   40 Cora

6:50   Mildred & Vernon

6:52   Vernon & Paul

6:56   2009 Russell

7:00   455 E. Tyler

7:02   3049 Strand

7:04   2422 Strand

 

Bus #17 transfers with #8

 

6:46   Reigler & Queens Ct

6:47   Reigler & Kings Ct

6:48   Reigler & Becker

6:50   Duchess & Prince

6:51   1732 Prince

6:52   Prince & Kings Ct

6:54   Princess & Kings Ct

6:56   Becker & Rickey

6:58   E. Becker & Sheribeck

7:00   E. Becker & Sheridan

 

Bus #18 transfers with #7406

 

6:27   E. Bard & Strand

6:28   1083 E. Bard

6:29   1247 E. Bard

6:30   1375 E. Bard

6:31   E. Bard & Staple

6:32   E. Bard & Pillon

6:33   2545 E. Bard

6:35   Dalton Baptist Church

6:46   3397 Rich

6:47   3547 Rich

6:48   Rich & E. Tyler

6:49   3270 Tyler

6:50   E. Tyler & Dalson

6:51   3123 Dalson

6:52   E. McMillan & Rich

6:54   Beattie & E. McMillan

6:56   Pillon & E. McMillan (pm bus 15)

6:57   1920 E. McMillan (pm bus 15)

6:59   1571 E. McMillan (pm bus 15)

7:03   2192 Putnam (pm bus 15)

 

Bus #19 transfers with #7

 

6:45   2291 E. River

6:46   2129 N. Sheridan

6:48   2284 Hart Lane

6:49   2129 Sheridan

6:49   1874 N. Sheridan

6:50   Hiawatha & Sheridan

6:53   2119 Deerwood

6:55   2027 Northside

6:56   2182 Northside

6:58   E. River & Beattie

7:00   2254 E. River

7:03   N. Roberts & Robin

7:04   N. Roberts & Wagner

7:05   N. Roberts & Becker

7:07   Creston & Logan

 

Bus #20    *HIGH SCHOOL ONLY*

 

6:45   Mitzi & Patricia

6:46   1251 Witham

6:47   Wilshire & Dykstra

6:48   Ivanhoe & Dykstra

6:49   Camelot & Dykstra

6:50   923 Horton

6:51   1635 Gaylord

6:52   Cheboygan & Dykstra

6:53   1631 Dykstra

6:54   Hampstead & Horton

6:55   Charlevoix & Horton

6:56   Giles & Vesta

6:57   Giles & Hansen

6:58   Giles & Auble

7:00   Giles & Ann

7:01   893 W. Giles

7:03   310 W. Giles

 

Bus #21 transfers with #12

 

6:25   2630 Holton

6:26   2736 Holton

6:27   Holton & Beattie

6:29   3966 Holton

6:30   4880 Holton

6:31   Holton & Erskine

6:32   Holton & Michillinda

6:35   3933 Crocker

6:39   Wilson Beach & Fiske

6:41   Twin Lake Elementary

6:43   Fifth St. & O’Neil

6:45   6111 O’Neil

6:48   6277 Dalson

6:50   Cat & Brock

6:51   6514 Cat

6:52   Cat & Duff

6:53   2888 Duff

6:54   2659 Duff

6:55   2809 Lakeshore

6:56   6258 Main

6:57   West & Middle Lake

6:58   3022 Fifth

 

Bus #7405 transfers with #9

 

6:33   4044 Duck Lake

6:34   4350 Duck Lake

6:37   4239 Duck Lake

6:39   4396 N Weber

6:43   4900 Simonelli

6:46   3319 Michillinda

6:47   3195 Michillinda

6:49   Todd & Weber

6:52   2340 Duck Lake

6:53   Lorenson & Duck Lake

6:54   1921 Duck Lake

6:56   1515 Duck Lake

6:58    Duck Lake & Whitehall

7:00    4023 Whitehall

 

Bus #7406 transfers with #18

 

6:27   3345 Putnam

6:31   4136 Putnam

6:35   5720 Staple

6:36   5947 Staple

6:37   6100 Staple

6:37   6236 Staple

6:38   6331 Staple

6:39   Meadowmohr & W. Lake

6:41   Interlochen & Middle Lake

6:42   S. Fowler & Middle Lake

6:43   Middle Lake & Johnston

6:45   Middle Lake & Maple

6:45   6510 Middle Lake

6:46   2056 Duff

6:47   Duff & Lake

6:47   Duff & Douglass Trail

6:48   1821 Duff

6:49   6778 Staple

6:51   1825 White Lake Drive

6:54   2735 White Lake Drive

6:55   White Lake & Blue Lake

6:56   6809 Blue Lake Drive

6:57   Junior & Blue Lake Rd

6:59   Main & 2nd Street

 

Bus #7407 transfers with #15

 

6:29   4402 Russell

6:30   4484 Russell

6:31   5110 Russell

6:34   239 E. Riley-Thompson

6:35   508 E. Riley-Thompson

6:36   665 E. Riley-Thompson

6:40   5718 Putnam    

6:42   4835 Putnam       

6:43   1024 E. Riley-Thompson

6:44   E. Riley-Thompson & Anderson

6:45   2276 E. Riley-Thompson

6:46   Cady & Cesna

6:48   Cady & Michillinda

6:54   2781 E. Riley Thompson

6:55   E. Riley-Thompson & Beattie

6:59   3606 Pillon

7:01   2789 Holton

7:03   2495 Holton – The Hop

 

Bus #7408 transfers with #16

 

6:31   3286 Holton 

6:33   3227 E. Bard

6:34   3307 E. Bard

6:35   Bard & Dalson

6:36   Sweeter & Dalson

6:38   3105 Sweeter 

6:43   4683 Dalson

6:44   5163 Dalson

6:45   5249 Dalson

6:46   Dalson & Michillinda

6:48   Michillinda & W. Samantha

6:50   Dalson & 6th St

6:51   Dalson & Ryerson

6:52   3553 Ryerson

6:53   Ryerson & Ewing

6:54   3854 Ryerson

6:56   5837 Holton

6:57   5463 Holton

6:59   4039 Holton

Skip to Navigation
Back to top