High School Entrance
Bus Routes - High School

Bus Stops for the 2017-2018 School Year

 

Following is a list of R-P bus stops to start the school year. Some adjustments will be made after the start of the school year; stops added or dropped and time adjustments. Please make sure your student is at the bus stop 5 minutes earlier than the posted time.

 

Take home times will vary the first week of school. It is not uncommon for buses to leave the schools a half hour after dismissal times. Extra time is needed to make sure students find their correct bus. Please encourage your child if they get on the wrong bus, to stay on the bus and alert the bus driver. The driver will then make every effort to get your child to their correct stop.

 

Please read your child's student handbook for R-P's transportation policies, responsibility of parents, bus safety rules and bus conduct rules. Failure to follow these rules may result in a suspension from the bus or school discipline. Thank you very much for your cooperation. If you have any questions, please feel free to contact the Transportation Office at 719-0110.

 

Thank you for your patience as we get the new year started.

 

                            HIGH SCHOOL, MIDDLE SCHOOL & INTERMEDIATE SCHOOL
*BUS 6 IS THE PM SPORTS/ACTIVITY BUS FOR MIDDLE SCHOOL STUDENTS TO RIDE TO THE HIGH SCHOOL*
                        -- -- COACH OR TEACHER AUTHORIZED STUDENTS ONLY -- --

 

Bus *6 transfers with Bus 19          *Bus 6 is MS & INT Only*
6:48   Charlevoix & Horton
6:49   Hampstead & Horton                                           Mitzi & Patricia
6:50   Nottingham (North) & Horton                         *PM - Bus 6 5th-8th
6:51   Gaylord & Horton                                            *AM - Bus 20 5th-12th
6:52   Cheboygan & Dykstra
6:53   Glenwood & Dykstra                           *PM Stops from the Middle School*
6:54   Camelot & Dykstra                                   Giles & Vesta Bus 11
6:55   Ivanhoe & Dykstra                                    Giles & Hansen Bus 18
6:56   Willshire & Dykstra                                  Giles & Auble Bus 7407
6:57   1051 Dykstra                                             Giles & Ann Bus 7405 
6:58   836 Dykstra                                               Giles & Linden Bus 21
7:00   1251 Witham                                             Giles & Joslyn Bus 21 

Bus 9 transfers with Bus 12
6:41   2781 Russell
6:42   3445 Russell
6:44   Bard & Central
6:45   3988 Central
6:46   4053 Central
6:50   4169 Automobile
6:52   3990 Automobile
6:53   3825 Automobile
6:54   3646 Automobile
6:56   3650 Whitehall
6:57   3735 Ross
6:58   Ross & Tyler
7:05   Park Meadows


Bus 11 transfers with Bus 17
6:35   Giles & Ann          *MS & INT ONLY*
6:36   Giles & Auble       *MS & INT ONLY*
6:37   Giles & Hansen    *MS & INT ONLY*
6:38   Giles & Vesta       *MS & INT ONLY*
6:39   Giles & Delz
6:40   2090 Giles
6:41   Buys & Timberlane
6:47   837 Bob
6:48   990 Victor
6:49   Victor & Whitehall
6:50   1889 Whitehall
6:51   1725 Whitehall
6:52   1661 Whitehall
6:53   Pines Motel
6:57   180 Reed
6:58   Cora & Paul
6:59   Vernon & Paul
7:00   90 Buel


Bus 12 transfers with Bus 9
6:49   Riegler & Queens
6:50   Riegler & Kings
6:52   Becker & Duchess
6:53   1732 Prince
6:54   Kings & Princess
6:55   Becker & Kings
6:56   2080 Becker
6:57   1670 Ricky
6:58   2199 Becker
6:59   Becker & Sheribeck
7:00   Becker & Sheridan
7:02   2215 E. River


Bus 13 transfers with Bus 18
6:43   1988 N. Peterson
6:45   3489 W. River
6:46   River & River Park
6:47   2830 W. River
6:48   2766 W. River
6:49   River & Buys
6:50   River & Shir Ron                 6:49 *DETOUR - RIVER & BUYS STOP*
6:51   River & Horton      BUS 18 7:00 *DETOUR - GILES & HORTON STOP*
6:52   River & Oak River              6:52 *DETOUR - OAK PINE & WHITEHALL*
6:54   691 E. River
6:55   River & Williamson
6:56   448 W. River
6:57   River & Central
6:58   River & Russell
6:59   165 E. River
7:00   355 E. River
7:01   585 E. River
7:02   850 E. River
7:03   River & Roberts


Bus 14 transfers with Bus 7487
6:36   5900 Staple
6:37   6100 Staple
6:38   Staple & Lakewood
6:39   6236 Staple
6:40   6331 Staple
6:41   1995 W. Lake
6:42   West Lake & Meadowmohr
6:44   Middle Lake & Johnston
6:45   Middle Lake & Maple
6:46   2056 Duff
6:47   1884 Duff
6:48   Duff & Lake
6:49   Duff & Douglas Trail
6:50   6778 Staple
6:52   1825 White Lake
6:53   2475 White Lake
6:54   2713 White Lake
6:55   2927 White Lake
6:56   6809 Blue Lake
6:57   Blue Lake & Junior Place
6:58   Blue Lake & Anne


Bus 15 transfers with Bus 7313
6:38   2736 Holton
6:39   3286 Holton
6:40   3566 Holton
6:41   3307 E. Bard
6:43   3105 Sweeter
6:45   3260 Riley-Thompson
6:46   4683 Dalson
6:47   5163 Dalson
6:48   5249 Dalson
6:49   Dalson & Michillinda
6:51   W. Samantha & Michillinda
6:52   Dalson & 6th 
6:53   Dalson & Ryerson
6:54   3553 Ryerson
6:57   6204 Dalson
7:00   4039 Holton


Bus 16 transfers with Bus 21
6:29   4484 Russell
6:30   5110 Russell
6:32   239 E. Riley-Thompson
6:33   508 E. Riley-Thompson
6:34   665 E. Riley-Thompson
6:41   Riley-Thompson & Putnam
6:42   Riley-Thompson & Anderson
6:44   2276 Riley-Thompson
6:45   Cady & Cessna
6:47   5162 Cady
6:48   Cady & Michillinda
6:49   5646 Cady
6:50   5849 Fowler
6:51   Fowler & Middle Lake
6:52   2436 Middle Lake
6:53   6061 Interlochen
6:57   3022 5th
7:03   2495 Holton (The Hop)
7:04   2383 Holton


Bus 17 transfers with Bus 11
6:32   Michillinda & Holton
6:34   Twin Lake Elementary
6:35   O'Neil & 5th
6:36   6111 O'Neil
6:39   3933 Crocker
6:42   Wilson Beach & Fiske
6:46   6277 Dalson
6:47   Brock & Cat
6:49   Cat & Duff
6:50   Duff & Scott
6:51   2827 Duff
6:52   2659 Duff
6:54   2994 Lakeshore
6:55   6258 Main
6:56   Main & Second
6:58   5837 Holton
6:59   5601 Holton
7:00   5463 Holton


Bus 18 transfers with Bus 13
6:45   Mariwood & Horton
6:46   E. Chadwick & Fenner
6:47   Fenner & N. Bear Lake
6:48   308 N. Bear Lake
6:51   309 S. Buys
6:52   2414 Memorial
6:54   Pennsylvania & Buys
6:55   Buys & Huether
6:56   260 N. Buys
6:57   1090 N. Buys
7:00   Giles & Horton (Behind Church)
7:02   310 Giles


Bus 19 transfers with Bus 6
6:27   5064 Whitehall
6:30   2128 Dame
6:33   5135 Lorenson
6:36   Todd & Weber
6:37   3195 W. Michillinda
6:41   3427 W. Riley-Thompson
6:42   4380 N. Weber
6:44   Duck Lake & Duck Creek Lane
6:45   Fire Barn (Duck Lake Road)
6:48   3051 Duck Lake
6:49   2419 Duck Lake
6:50   Lorenson & Duck Lake
6:51   1963 Duck Lake
6:52   Duck Lake & Whitehall
6:57   Hamilton & Keller
6:58   862 Agard
7:06   Sumac & Giles


BUS 20 *HS ONLY*
6:45   Mitzi & Patricia    *AM - 5th-12th / PM HS Only*
6:46   1251 Witham
6:47   888 Dykstra
6:48   Wilshire & Dykstra
6:49   Ivanhoe & Dykstra
6:50   Camelot & Dyksta
6:51   1635 Gaylord 
6:52   Gaylord & Mancelona
6:53   Cheboygan & Dykstra
6:54   1631 Dykstra
6:55   1043 Horton
6:56   Hampstead & Horton
6:57   Charlevoix & Horton
6:58   Giles & Vesta
6:59   Giles & Hansen
7:00   Giles & Auble
7:01   Giles & Ann
7:02   901 W. Giles


Bus 21 transfers with Bus 16
6:37   2598 W. Giles
6:38   W. Giles & Green Creek
6:39   W. Giles & N. Weber
6:40   3465 W. Giles
6:41   W. Giles & Lake Breeze
6:42   W. Giles & Simonelli
6:43   W. Giles & Benjamin
6:44   W. Giles & N. Scenic
6:46   1955 Scenic
6:47   2099 Scenic
6:48   W. River & Sugaridge
6:49   W. River & Jay
6:51   4392 W. River
6:52   W. River & Nord
6:53   W. River & S. Simonelli
6:54   3820 W. River
7:13   Giles & Joslyn    *Middle School Only*
7:14   Giles & Linden   *Middle School Only*


Bus 7310 transfers with Bus 7406
6:25   2076 N. Getty
6:31   20 W. Tyler
6:32   Tyler & Central
6:34   1144 W. Bard
6:35   1220 W. Bard
6:36   1555 W. Bard
6:37   1795 W. Bard
6:38   1936 W. Bard
6:39   2157 W. Bard
6:43   4036 W. Bard
6:44   Bard & Orshal
6:47   McMillan & Simonelli
6:49   McMillan & Weber
6:50   Green Creek & McMillan
6:51   McMillan & Worden
6:53   Worden & Tyler
6:54   Tyler & Hyde Park
6:55   McMillan & Hyde Park
6:56   1201 W. McMillan
6:57   1046 W. McMillan


Bus 7313 transfers with Bus 15
6:45   2291 E. River
6:48   2284 Hart
6:49   Hart & Sheridan
6:50   Hiawatha & Sheridan
6:53   2118 Deerwood
6:54   2916 S. Deerwood
6:55   2027 Northside
6:56   2182 Northside
6:57   Beattie & River
6:58   2254 E. River
7:03   Roberts & Becker
7:04   Becker & Creston
7:05   Anna & Creston
7:06   Creston & Logan


Bus 7405 transfers with Bus 7408
6:51   Pillon & Northwind
6:53   2331 Pillon
6:56   2069 Pleasant Oak
6:57   2015 Pleasant Oak
6:58   2042 Rambling Oak
6:59   Rambling Oak & River
7:00   Ora
7:01   1990 Hilt
7:02   Holton & Hilt
7:05   Roberts & Robin
7:06   Roberts & Wagner


Bus 7406 transfers with Bus 7310
6:41   2471 McMillan
6:43   2865 E. McMillan
6:45   White Tail & Dalson
6:47   2329 Dalson
6:48   3305 E. River
6:49   River & W. Creekwood
6:51   Creekwood & W. Creekwood
6:53   3315 E. River
6:54   3220 E. River
6:55   3131 E. River
6:56   3030 E. River
6:57   2282 E. Riverwood
6:59   2555 W. Riverwood
7:00   2815 S. Riverwood
7:01   2351 Riverwood


Bus 7407 transfers with Bus 7490
6:30   Giles & Peterson
6:31   1000 N. Peterson
6:36   4124 Fenner
6:37   3640 Fenner
6:38   Fenner & Simot
6:39   395 N. Peterson
6:40   Peterson & Kern
6:41   7 N. Peterson
6:43   152 N. Weber
6:44   283 N. Weber
6:45   Weber & Fenner
6:47   Deer Run & Green Creek
6:48   55 Harmony
6:49   Green Ridge & Judy
6:50   95 S. Green Creek


Bus 7408 transfers with Bus 7405
6:32   2630 Holton
6:34   3980 Holton
6:35   4880 Holton
6:36   Holton & Erskine
6:38   2454 E. Michillinda
6:40   Michillinda & Staple
6:44   3096 Pillon
6:46   1920 E. McMillan
6:47   1571 E. McMillan
6:50   2630 Putnam
6:53   3345 Putnam
6:54   748 E. Bard
6:55   Bard & Strand
7:00   2080 Russell
7:01   2026 Russell
7:02   1754 Russell


Bus 7487 transfers with Bus 14
6:40   1083 E. Bard
6:41   1307 E. Bard
6:42   Bard & Staple
6:43   E. Bard & Pillon
6:44   2545 E. Bard
6:45   3966 Beattie
6:46   4470 Beattie
6:49   Dalton Baptist Church
6:51   3670 Rich
6:52   3547 Rich
6:53   3441 Rich
6:54   3270 E. Tyler
6:56   3335 E. Tyler
6:57   Tyler & Dalson
6:58   3123 Dalson
7:00   E. McMillan & Beattie


Bus 7490 transfers with Bus 7407
6:28   5190 Automobile
6:29   5232 Automobile
6:30   631 W. Michillinda
6:31   711 W. Michillinda
6:32   832 W. Michillinda
6:33   1242 W. Michillinda
6:35   Whitehall & Belfast
6:36   6104 Whitehall
6:37   6190 Whitehall
6:38   1495 Lakewood
6:39   Lakewood & Meeuwenberg
6:40   Lakewood & Morningstar
6:41   Lakewood & Automobile
6:46   6155 Whitehall
6:47   5283 Whitehall
6:48   1625 Riley-Thompson
6:50   4501 Lorenson
6:55   855 W. Bard
6:56   741 W. Bard
6:57   346 W. Bard
6:58   439 E. Tyler
6:59   3005 Strand
7:00   2815 Strand
7:01   2677 Strand
7:02   2422 Strand
7:03   729 E. River