Bus Routes - Central Elementary

Central Elementary Bus Stops

2017-2018 school year

 

Following is a list of R-P bus stops to start the new school year.  Some adjustments will be made after the start of the school year; stops added or dropped and time adjustments.  Please make sure your student is at the bus stop 5 minutes earlier than the posted time.
 

Elementary school busing will continue its current practice.  In some cases, the student will be asked to walk to corner stops.  Kindergarten students will be dropped off as close to their home as possible.

Take home times will vary the first week of school.  It is not uncommon for buses to leave the schools a half hour after dismissal times.  Extra time is needed to make sure students find their correct bus.  Please encourage your child if they get on the wrong bus, to stay on the bus and alert the bus driver. The driver will then make every effort to get your child to their correct stop.
 

Please read your child's student handbook for R-P's transportation policies, responsibility of parents, bus safety rules and bus conduct rules.  Failure to follow these rules may result in a suspension from the bus or school discipline.  Thank you very much for your cooperation.  If you have any questions, please feel free to contact the Transportation Office at 719-0110.

 

Thank you for your patience as we get the new year started.

 

Bus 6

7:52   1756 N. Buys
7:53   2165 N. Buys
7:54   2180 N. Buys
7:58   Giles & Vesta
8:00   Giles & Aspacia
8:02   1635 Havenga
8:03   1440 Havenga
8:05   1535 Sunview
8:06   1620 Hansen
8:07   1491 Hansen
8:08   1310 Hansen
8:10   Piper & Auble
8:11   1700 Auble
8:12   2044 Auble        8:10   *DETOUR - PIPER & AUBLE*
8:14   2025 Whitehall
8:15   836 Victor
8:16   964 Victor
8:20   1500 Whitehall


Bus 11

7:57   876 Giles
7:58   Giles & Ann
8:02   1800 N. Green Creek
8:03   2109 N. Green Creek
8:05   River & Shir Ron      8:05   *DETOUR* - RIVER & BUYS
8:07 1681 Horton                8:07   *DETOUR* - CHURCH
8:08 1545 Horton                8:08    PARKING LOT ON THE
8:09 1488 Horton                            CORNER OF GILES & HORTON
8:10   Charlevoix & Horton
8:11   1276 Horton
8:12   1260 Banbury Way
8:16   1149 Ivanhoe
8:17   1085 Ivanhoe
8:20   1945 Fenner


Bus 18

7:48   450 N. Buys
7:49   6 N. Buys
7:50   43 Cowles
7:53   2455 California
7:54   2414 Memorial
7:56   2551 Pennsylvania
7:57   2389 Pennsylvania
8:00   166 N. Bear Lake
8:02   546 N. Bear Lake
8:03   581 W. Chadwick
8:04   543 W. Chadwick
8:05   Westwind & W. Chadwick
8:06   1671 Mulder
8:07   459 E. Chadwick
8:08   554 E. Chadwick
8:10   Gaylord & Cadillac
8:11   962 Cadillac
8:12   1700 Dykstra
8:13   1704 Gaylord
8:14   906 Cheboygan
8:16   1035 Glen View
8:18   1730 Petoskey
8:19   1140 Cadillac
8:20   1171 Cheboygan
8:21   1125 Cheboygan
8:22   1710 Gladstone


Bus 20

7:45   Giles & Allendale
7:46   901 W. Giles
7:47   1259 Witham
7:49   836 Dykstra
7:50   1021 Dykstra
7:51   Dykstra & Willshire
7:52   1128 S. Robinhood
7:53   1032 S. Robinhood
7:54   1056 N. Robinhood
7:55   1093 N. Robinhood
7:56   1186 N. Robinhood
7:57   1071 Greenbriar
7:58   1016 Cavalier
7:59   920 E. Wedgewood
8:00   760 E. Wedgewood
8:02   831 W. Fennwood
8:04   810 E. Fennwood
8:07   1088 Lancelot
8:08   1164 Lancelot
8:09   1478 N. Robinhood
8:10   1016 Camelot
8:11   1556 Dykstra
8:12   955 Glenwood
8:13   870 Glenwood
8:14   830 Glenwood
8:15   765 Glenwood
8:16   1477 Glenwood
8:17   537 Horton
8:19   725 Mariwood
8:20  1572 Dykstra


Bus 21

7:52   2090 W. Giles
7:54   W. Giles & Weber
7:56   3785 W. Giles
7:58   4474 W. Giles
8:01   1730 Orshal
8:04   2030 N. Scenic
8:05   5131 W. River
8:06   4392 W. River
8:08   1480 Benjamin
8:10   4157 Giles
8:14   2125 Simonelli
8:16   1950 N. Peterson
8:19   2777 W. Giles
8:21   2380 Timberlane
8:22   2270 Timberlane
8:23   2067 W. Giles


Bus 7407

7:50   1236 N. Peterson
7:52   692 N. Peterson
7:54   Fenner & Simot
7:56   4124 Fenner
7:57   4184 Fenner
8:04   145 N. Green Creek
8:05   67 N. Green Creek
8:08   2885 Seabolt
8:12   24 N. Peterson
8:13   Peterson & Kern
8:14   261 N. Peterson
8:16   3294 Fenner
8:18   287 N. Weber
8:20   Memorial & Maple Ct.